WSEH Finish 3rd in Youth Athletics Event

Athletics: WSEH Athletics Club finish third in the Young Athletes League Upper Premier Division match in Reading

WINDSOR, Slough, Eton & Hounslow Athletics Club opened their Young Athletes League Upper Premier Division account with third place in the match at Reading on Sunday.

The team managed a total of 633 points to finish behind match winners Blackheath & Bromley (764) with Shaftesbury Barnet (664) in second position.

Alex Haydock-Wilson is a 400m specialist but showed his sprint speed with second place in the 100 metres (m) in 10.9 seconds (secs) and 200m in 21.7secs – both personal bests (PB).

He was supported by Richard King who placed second in the 100m B-race in another PB of 11.3secs.
The best of the distance races came in the 3,000m where Jack Goddard was runner-up in the A-string in eight minutes, 53.8 seconds (8:53.8), while Matt Hinde finished in the same position in the B-string with 9:45.3.

The 110m hurdles produced an easy win for Josh Zeller with his time of 14.1secs. The 2,000m steeplechase saw further good points for the club from Shaun Hudson – second in 6:19.4.

There was a winning double in the long jump from Sam Challis (6.97m) and Abraham Melbourne.

More top points accrued in the hammer with an easy victory for Bayley Campbell on 70.21m, with Jude Compton-Stewart second in the javelin on 46.57m.

Lara Pleace was the best of the female WSEH sprinters with third place in the 100m (12.5secs) and 200m (26.7secs), while Rebecca Watkins was similarly placed in the 200m A-race in 26.0secs. There was another third place in the 400m from Phoebe Fenwick in 59.7secs.

Charlotte Harris was the best of the 800m runners with her second place in 2:20.3. Molly Jones repeated this position in the 1,500m in 4:52.0, while Katie Thompson was third in the 3,000m with 10:51.6.

The only outright wins on the track came in the 400m hurdles with Anna Croft a runaway victor in 64.33secs in the A-race with Megan Shaw ensuring maximum points with her B-string success in 70.93secs.

There was a good second place for Meg Ormond in the 1,500m steeplechase in 5:04.6.

The long jump saw Hannah Jones take third place with 5.23m, while Rachel Melbourne won the B-string with 4.76m.

Lara Pleace was back in action in an unfamiliar event, the high jump, and she did well to take third position in 1.45m.

Hannah Jones went one better to place second in the triple jump with 10.5m0 allowing Rachel Melbourne to win the B-string on 9.57m, On his WSEH debut, Toby Makayawo impressed with his second placed finishes in the 100m (10.8secs) and 200m (22.3secs), but the performance of the day came from Josh Pearson with his PB of 48.9secs to scorch round the 400m, beating his previous best time by over a second.

The distance races saw more good points falling to WSEH. Dominic MacDougall edged a win in the 800m in 1:58.3, while Marvin Tchangwa completed the double by taking the B-string with 2:04.5.

Sam Southall led for most of the 1,500m before being pipped at the post in 4:09.1, with Amar Babhania also second in the B-string on 4m33.4. Pavit Kullar also ran well to take third position in the 3,000m in 9:35.4.

The High Jump saw second places from Lionel Owona (1.75m) and Kam Cheung-Lambert(1.70m), with Lambert going on to take third in the triple jump with 11.84m.
The throwing events also proved to be good points earners. Newcomer Jonah McCafferty was second in the javelin with an excellent 46.75m to top the WSEH rankings, while Nathan Fletcher achieved a PB of 28.01m to similarly place in the hammer.

There was a third place finish in the discus from Euan Emery with 33.21m, another PB, while newcomer James Shefford won the B-string with 25.42m.

Points were harder to come by in the sprints in the U17 women’s age group. The best result in the sprints coming in the 100m with second places for Anyoola Babalola on 12.6secs and Abbie Sillett with 12.9secs.

Things improved in the distance races with Amy Young winning the 1,500m in 5:9.5, with Daisy Schotting-Robinson third in 5m38.8.
The success continued in the 3,000m where Phoebe Anderson was second in 10:40.6, with Kate Clutterbuck also second in the B-string in 11:06.0.

The 1,500m steeplechase added to the points tally with a second place from Morgan Hanson in 5:19.10, with Maya Hodgson winning the B-string with 5:23.93.

Orla Brennan showed her prowess over the 300m hurdles with a clear victory in 45.0secs, with Ellie Cleveland making it maximum points by taking the B-race in 48.9secs.

More maximum points accrued in the high jump with Temi Ojora on 1.70m and Rachel Melbourne on 1.45m. The triple jump provided a second place for Klaudia Walas with 10.56m.

The pole vault reaped more good points with second place for Jasmine Presho on 2.90m and Kaliska Nowers winning the B-string with the same height.

Presho was back in action in the discus with third position with 26.51m and Francesca Williams took second in the B-strong with 23.03m.

The hammer was another good event for the club with Amy Wright making her WSEH debut with second place on 45.98m allowing Francesca Williams to easily win the B-string with 45.31m.

The javelin also proved a high points earner with Jodie Smith second in the A-event with 29.56m, and Annabelle Pettipher winning the B-string with 26.76m.

The match ended on a high for WSEH with second places in the U17 men and U17 ladies 4x100m races, with the U20 4x300m ladies team also placed second.

Article originally reported in The Windsor Observer 8th May 2018

Get a TVAC Track Pass

The TVAC Track Card is ideal for recreational walkers, runners and those more serious athletes who want to train in a floodlit, friendly and safe environment.

JOIN TODAY
2018-07-13T14:02:54+00:00